Data protection

General information

The following information provides an overview of what happens to your personal data. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our data protection declaration listed below this text.

The Grand Hotel Les Trois Rois SA processes data within the framework of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1. Data collection

On our website you can make bookings, register for the newsletter or contact us via the contact form. This is data which we consider particularly worth protecting. All this data is therefore transmitted in encrypted form.

If you make a booking for overnight stays, restaurant reservations, events and / or voucher purchases via our website, by correspondence (email or post) or by phone, we usually need the following data for the processing of the respective contract:

- salutation
- First and Last Name
- Date of birth
- postal address
- phone number
- E-mail address
- credit card information
- Official identification card and number
- nationality

Further data such as your expected arrival time are voluntary information. These are processed within the framework of the legal bases listed above and others.

2. General information and mandatory information

privacy
We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as strictly confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use one of the websites (https://lestroisrois.com / https://chevalblancbasel.com / https://fleursdesrois.com), various personal data are collected. Personal data are data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains which data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible body
The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

Grand Hotel Les Trois Rois SA
Blumenrain 8
CH-4001
Basel

Company number: CH-270.3.003.238-5
Tel .: +41 61 260 50 50 I info@lestroisrois.com

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing
Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out up to the point of revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to data portability
You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only be done if it is technically feasible.

3. Data protection officer

Statutory data protection officer
We have an internal data protection officer for our company.

Grand Hotel Les Trois Rois SA
Attn. Mrs. Caroline Jenny
Blumenrain 8
CH-4001 Basel

Company number: CH-270.3.003.238-5
Tel. +41 61 260 50 50 I caroline.jenny@lestroisrois.com

4. Data collection on our website


Who is responsible for data collection on this website?
The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. (Contact details in the imprint)

How do we collect your data?
On the one hand, your data is collected when you communicate it to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data are automatically recorded by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?
Some of the data is collected in order to ensure that the website is error-free. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior. Data can also be used to correctly process additional services for the accommodation contract (city tour, restaurant reservations, application, press inquiries, etc.)

What rights do you have with regard to your data?
You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the deletion of this data. You can contact the Grand Hotel Les Trois Rois at any time if you have any further questions on the subject of data protection. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible offices.

Analysis tools and third-party tools
When you visit our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and so-called analysis programs. Your surfing behavior is usually analyzed anonymously; surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information on this in this data protection declaration.

Cookies
Some of the internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you require (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If other cookies (e.g. cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, these will be treated separately in this data protection declaration.

Server log files
The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

- browser type and version
- Operating system used
- Referrer URL
- Host name of the accessing computer
- time of the server request
- IP address


This data will not be merged with other data sources. The basis for data processing is Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures.

The following information is logged on your web server: date, time, cm-method, cs-uri-stem, cs-uri-query, s-port, cs-username, c-ip, cs (user agent), cs ( Referer), cs-host, sc-status, sc-bytes, cs-bytes, time-taken. You can find further explanations of these log files here: https://bit.ly/2rO5p27


contact form
If you send us inquiries using the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored in our CRM system for the purpose of processing the request and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)
We collect, process and use personal data only insofar as they are necessary for the establishment, content design or change of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data on the use of our website (usage data) only insofar as this is necessary to enable the user to use the service or to bill.

The customer data collected will be deleted after the order has been completed or the business relationship has ended. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transfer upon conclusion of the contract
We only transmit personal data to third parties if this is necessary in the context of the contract processing of the accommodation contract and has been commissioned by you (e.g. for transfers, restaurant reservations, spa appointments, etc.). A further transmission of the data does not take place. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.

The basis for data processing is Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures.

5. Social media


Facebook pixel
Our website uses the visitor action pixel from Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) to measure conversion.


o The behavior of the site visitors can be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider's website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This allows the effectiveness of the Facebook advertisements to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertising measures to be optimized.

The data collected is anonymous for us as the operator of this website; we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the user. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook data usage guidelines. This enables Facebook to place advertisements on Facebook pages as well as outside of Facebook. As the website operator, we cannot influence this use of the data. You can find further information on protecting your privacy in Facebook's data protection information: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ .

You can also deactivate the “Custom Audiences” remarketing function in the advertising settings area at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/? Entry_product = ad_settings_screen. To do this, you have to be logged in to Facebook.


If you do not have a Facebook account, you can deactivate usage-based advertising from Facebook on the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/ .

Instagram plugin

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.


If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This enables Instagram to assign your visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or its use by Instagram. You can find more information on this in Instagram's privacy policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/ .

6. Analysis tools and advertising


Google Analytics
This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are saved on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.


IP anonymization
We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. As a result, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.


Browser plugin
You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of our website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de .


Objection against data collection
You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: Deactivate Google Analytics.

You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in Google's data protection declaration: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de .


Order data processing
We have concluded an order data processing contract with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the Swiss and European data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.


Demographic characteristics in Google Analytics
This website uses the “demographic characteristics” function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be created that contain information on the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google as well as from visitor data from third-party providers. These data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section “Objection to data collection”.


Google AdSense
This website uses Google AdSense, a service for integrating advertisements from Google Inc. ("Google"). The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google AdSense uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of the use of the website. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). These web beacons can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on these pages.


The information generated by cookies and web beacons about the use of this website (including your IP address) and the delivery of advertising formats are transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. This information can be passed on by Google to contractual partners of Google. However, Google will not merge your IP address with other data stored about you.


The storage of AdSense cookies is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. By using this website, you declare that you consent to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner described above and for the purpose set out above.


Google Analytics remarketing
Our websites use the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing in conjunction with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This function enables the advertising target groups created with Google Analytics Remarketing to be linked with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-based, personalized advertising messages that have been adapted to you depending on your previous usage and surfing behavior on one device (e.g. Mobile Divises) can also be displayed on another of your devices (e.g. tablet or PC).

If you have given your consent, Google will link your web and app browser history to your Google account for this purpose. In this way, the same personalized advertising messages can be displayed on every device on which you log in with your Google account. To support this function, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated user IDs, which are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data in order to define and create target groups for cross-device advertising.


You can permanently object to cross-device remarketing / targeting by deactivating personalized advertising in your Google account; follow this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/ .

The aggregation of the recorded data in your Google account takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent, which you can give to Google or revoke (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). In the case of data collection processes that are not merged in your Google account (e.g. because you do not have a Google account or have objected to the merging), the collection of data is based on Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The legitimate interest arises from the fact that the website operator has an interest in the anonymized analysis of the website visitors for advertising purposes. Further information and the data protection provisions can be found in Google's data protection declaration at: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/ .


Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking
This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).


We use so-called conversion tracking as part of Google AdWords. If you click on an ad placed by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that the Internet browser stores on the user's computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used to personally identify users. If the user visits certain pages on this website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can see that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. The customers find out the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can object to this use by easily deactivating the Google conversion tracking cookie in your internet browser under user settings. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.


The storage of “conversion cookies” takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

You can find more information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking in Google's data protection provisions: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/ . You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

7. Newsletter


Newsletter data
If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter . Further data is not collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "Unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the
Data processing operations remain unaffected by the revocation.


The data you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. This does not affect data that we have stored for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the members' area).

8. Plugins and Tools


YouTube Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the website is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plug-in, a connection to the YouTube servers will be established. The YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. You can find more information on handling user data in YouTube's data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies / privacy .


Google Web Fonts
This page uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to the Google servers. This gives Google knowledge that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts takes place in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer. Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's data protection declaration: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ .


Google Maps
This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.


To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The provider of this site has no influence on this
Data transfer.


The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and to make it easy to find the places we have indicated on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR.


You can find more information on handling user data in Google's data protection declaration: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ .


version
23 May 2018

We reserve the right to make changes and adjustments at any time.

If you have any questions about our data protection declaration, please do not hesitate to contact our data protection officer. The contact details can be found above in the data protection declaration.